Parliamentarians of Azerbaijan and Turkey to hold meeting in connection with creation of Parliamentary Assembly of Turkish peoples
Politics Materials 14 June 2006 18:07 (UTC +04:00)
In autumn, the parliamentarians of Azerbaijan and Turkey will hold a meeting in connection with the creation of Parliamentary Assembly of Turkish peoples, Nazim Jafarov, the head of the Azerbaijani-Turkish inter-parliamentary friendly group, told Trend.
He noted that yet the place of the meeting hasnt been defined. Maybe we go to Turkey or maybe they come to Baku. However we will absolutely discuss this question, told Jafarov. According to Jafarov, it is the key task of the inter-parliamentary friendly group of the two countries.
In Jafarovs opinion, existence of the mechanism for the expansion of relations between Turkish peoples may exist at level of assembly. Besides, he noted that first the consultations will be held with Turkish parliamentarians regarding this question, and then with the representatives of the parliaments of Turkish-language peoples.