Politics Materials 28 February 2007 16:12 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku/corr. Trend I.Alizadeh/ Milli Majlis meeting has amended 27 February, the law of "seed growing". Ogtay Asadov, Chairman of Milli Majlis, stated that the joint meeting of permanent parliament commissions on Agrarian policy, Legal policy, state construction and Human rights discused the additions and ammendments to the law.
Eldar Guliyev, Deputy Chairman of the permanent commission on agrarian policy, said that according to the amendments, the protection of seeds will be realized in accordance with legislative acts on "phytosanitary control" of Azerbaijan Republic.
According to the amendments and additions to the law, persons involved in falsification in connection with the issue and providing data with false information will face a 500 to 1,000-fold fine of the minimum salary or 240 hours social work and 1 to 2 years disciplinary work, revocation of the right to hold certain posts or to carry out certain businesses for 1 to 2 years. At the same time, persons can face 2 years inprisonment for violations in this sphere. In the end Milli Majlis adopted the provided amendmenst and additions. .