Politics Materials 19 March 2007 18:53 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku/ Trend , corr K. Zarbaliyeva / Eldar Efendiyev, the Chief of Public Relations Department of the State Public Prosecutor's Office, has informed Trend that Husseyn Abdullayev, a Member of the Azerbaijani Parliament (Milli Majlis), was called to the State Public Prosecutor's Office, where he has been questioned before being released.
Today, the Azerbaijani Parliament has held an extraordinary special sitting on the basis of the inquiry made by Zakir Garalov, the State Public Prosecutor. During the sitting, the MPs made a decision to disallow MP Abdullayev immunity as a deputy.
The Representative of the Public Prosecutor's Office also said that the State Public Prosecutor's Office were engaged in investigating the criminal case initiated against Mr. Abdullayev on assault and battery as well as hooliganism of the Criminal Code of Azerbaijan Republic. He added that MP Abdullayev might be arrested during the investigation.