Syrian President Invited to Azerbaijan
Politics Materials 12 April 2007 19:05 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend / corr. A. Gasimova / President Bashar al-Assad received a message on Thursday from President Ilham Aliyev of Azerbaijan regarding bilateral relations between the two friendly countries and inviting the Syrian President to visit Azerbaijan. The letter was conveyed by visiting Azerbaijani Foreign Minister, Elmar Mammadyarov, Sana agency reports.
During the Foreign Minister's meeting with President Bashar al-Assad, the two officials spoke about regional and international developments and issues of common interests. The officials agreed on the importance of consolidating and boosting relations between both countries in all fields.
Mr. Mammadyarov also discussed bilateral cooperation in economy and trade with the chairman of the Chamber of Economy and Trade of Syria, Chassan al-Qalla. The two sides considered the possibility of establishing a Syrian-Azerbaijani Council of Businessmen. The new establishment will target deepening the economic relationships between the two countries, improve trade turnover, organization of exhibitions, and promotion of joint projects. The two countries voiced their strong desire for developing economic cooperation, increasing if the amount of goods turnover, and intensification of joint investments.