Georgia Seeks Development of Bilateral Co-operation with Azerbaijan
Politics Materials 16 April 2007 16:58 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia Seeks Development of Bilateral Co-operation with   Azerbaijan
Russia / Moscow / Trend corr R. Aghayev / Irakli Chubinishvili, the Georgian Ambassador to Russia, has informed the Trend correspondent in Moscow that Georgia values its relationship with Azerbaijan and plans to develop it.
The Ambassador stressed that implementing significant energy projects by Azerbaijan is a priority for the entire region. "The Georgian government is interested in implementing the projects in due course and I do not foresee any obstacles. Georgia is keen to co-operate with Azerbaijan, the reason being our historical relationship which is very prospective at the same time," Chubinishvili said.
Commenting on the question as to whether the Armenian non-constructive policy in the region creates obstacles for Azerbaijani-Georgian links, the Ambassador said that Georgia maintains partnership both with Armenia and Azerbaijan and this should not hinder bilateral projects. "We hope all problems and conflicts in the region will be soon be settled in a fair way," the Ambassador stated.