Artistic Gymnastics Section Opened in Balakan Region of Azerbaijan
Society Materials 1 February 2008 14:21 (UTC +04:00)
Artistic Gymnastics Section Opened in Balakan Region of   Azerbaijan
Gymnastics in Azerbaijan is developing further. The opening of a gymnasium in Sumgayit, Ganja and Devechi was followed by the opening of another in Balakan.
Safar Ganjiyev, the head of the section said that the young sportspeople of Balakan are preparing for their first performance in the March championship of Azerbaijan. "We followed the call of the country's officials to develop gymnastics in the regions and opened this gymnasium in the secondary school 2 named after Nasimi," Ganjiyev said. Training is held in the gymnasium three times weekly and is attended by 10 to 15 boys and girls. I am sure that promising gymnasts will soon appear in Balakan who will, in the future, be included in the national team," he said.
The regional branch of the Ministry of Youth and Sport of Azerbaijan also contributed to the new kind of sport in Balakan. We are very glad to contribute to it, the head of the branch, Rasim Pachalov said,
"All the equipment was obtained with the assistance of the State Oil company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) and the executive power of Balakan helped to repair the gymnasium. Both the national teams and sportsmen from foreign countries access it for their training, particularly in the summer, when Balakan turns into a Switzerland," Pachalov said. Balakan will be presented in the Olympic Games in China by a Paralympics winner, a shot-putter and this is a great success for us and a source of pride," he said.
The executive power of the Balkan region fully supports the initiative. The fundamental approach is required to develop the gymnastics in Balakan, Nazakat Rustamova, deputy head of the Balakan executive power said.
"All parents interested in the training bring their children to the gymnasium and who are keen to take part in the training," she said. "The Sports Complex will become operational in Balakan soon where various competitions will be held. So, the flow of newcomers to our gymnasium is increasing and the problem for future gymnasts will be removed from the agenda," she said.
The press service of the Gymnastics Federation of Azerbaijan said that special importance will be attached to the development of the gymnastics in all regions of Azerbaijan. Hopefully, the gymnasium sections will be opened in all cities of the republic and both training and gymnastics competitions will be held periodically in those that already exist, especially amongst the youth. The Gymnastics Federation of Azerbaijan, headed by Mehriban Aliyeva, will contribute to it and all these measures will serve for the further development of gymnastics.