Azerbaijan to Reinforce Fight Against Human Trafficking
Society Materials 21 February 2008 11:29 (UTC +04:00)
France, Strasburg, 21 February / Trend corr. A.Maharramli, I.Alizadeh / Thomas Hammarberg, the EU's Commissioner on Human Rights, has called of fight against human trafficking to be reinforced, Hammarberg stated in the report developed on the state of human rights in Azerbaijan. The report was submitted to the Council of Europe Committee of Ministers on 20 February.
Touching upon the progress achieved on human rights in Azerbaijan, the Commissar commented on the implementation of the adopted Plan of national actions on human rights. Hammarberg stated that a change in the Bill on slander and insult may lead to positive results.
The Commissar noted the violence which occurs in the police departments during investigation processes, as well as the current state of prisons and prisoners in the country.
Touching upon the report on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Hammarberg commented on the necessity to pay more attention to internally displaced persons, as well as to provide freedom of transport and to improve living standards.
Arif Mammadov, the permanent representative of Azerbaijan to the Council of Europe, reported on the work carried out in the aforesaid spheres. He said that Azerbaijan was prepared for close cooperation with the Council of Europe.
Thomas Hammarberg visited Azerbaijan from 3 to 7 September 2007 to become familiar with the state of human rights in the country.