Media’s Role in Development of Civil Society Rises: Azerbaijan Is Obvious Example, Says Trend Director General
Society Materials 3 December 2008 17:41 (UTC +04:00)
Russia, Moscow, 3 Dec / Trend corr. R.Agayev / At present the role of media in development of civil society rises day by day in any country and Azerbaijan is an obvious example for it, Ilgar Huseynov, director general of Trend news agency said during the Moscow-Baku-Kishinev-Yerevan video conference, which was held at the end of the National Media Forum of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS) countries in Moscow on 3 Dec.
Both civil society and media are actively developing in contemporary Azerbaijan, Huseynov said. "Particularly, the Azerbaijani media prefers active transition to the international level of working and application of the latest innovations in its activities. It is good that this is happening," the general director of Trend news agency said.
Huseynov thanked organizers of the Forum, including leadership and staff of RIA-Novosti, as well as the CIS Intergovernmental Humanitarian Cooperation Fund, appraising the high-level organization of the event, which was really a success. "The Forum was very interesting and reminded with interesting statements by representatives of Russia's huge media outlets and expert society of the country, which put special accent and set the fashion of discussions of problems," Huseynov said.
He said that the venue organized by RIA-Novosti opened additional opportunities for exchange of opinions, introduction of something new to existing activities and familiarization with many interesting people, which is, undoubtedly, an important aspect in the process of development. "I have summarized many interesting and useful ideas from the Forum, and do hope each could benefit of them, which will greatly contribute in the development of our media outlets," Huseynov said.