90th anniversary of outstanding Azerbaijani scientist-ophthalmologist, academician Zarifa Aliyeva marked today
Azerbaijan, Baku, April 28 / Trend /
The 90th anniversary of outstanding Azerbaijani scientist-ophthalmologist, academician Zarifa Aliyeva is marked on April 28.
Zarifa Aliyeva, an honored scientist of the Republic of Azerbaijan, doctor of medical sciences and academician of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan, was born on April 28, 1923 in the village of Shahtakhty, Sharur district.
In 1942, having finished the high school, she entered the Treatment and Prophylaxis Faculty of the Azerbaijan State Medical Institute, which she graduated in 1947. Then she acquired the specialization in ophthalmology in Moscow City after successfully completing the 2-year advanced training course at the All-Union Central Doctors Improvement Institute.
In 1950, Zarifa Aliyeva entered the post graduate courses and graduated from the institute in 1953.
Until 1957, she worked as a scientific worker at the Azerbaijan Eye Diseases Research Institute, and from 1960 to 1967 a senior scientific worker. In 1967, Z. Aliyeva was invited to the office of lecturer in the Eye Diseases Department at the Azerbaijan State Doctors Improvement Institute. This institute was named after Z. Aliyeva's late father Professor Aziz Mammadkerim oglu Aliyev, who led the Department in last years of his life.
The results of long term observations, clinical studies and experiments formed the basis for the doctoral thesis of Zarifa Aliyeva. She defended her thesis titled 'The state of vision of employees at some chemical enterprise in Azerbaijan' at one of the very influential ophthalmologic centers of the world - the Eye Diseases Research Institute named after H. Helmgolts in Moscow. Dissertation of Z. Aliyeva, which was one of the first works in the field of ophthalmology, was highly evaluated by scientists in ophthalmology. In 1977 Z. Aliyeva was granted the academic degree of a doctor of medical sciences.
Zarifa Aliyeva dedicated her research to treatment of trachoma, more exactly, to studying more effective means in curing, and aggravation of trachoma, use of synthomycin, an antibiotic that was new at the time, which had an antichlamydial activity except wide antibacterial spectrums. She is the author of a number of valuable research papers, 12 monographs, textbooks and manuals, about 150 scientific works, one invention and 12 rationalization proposals. Mrs. Aliyeva is also one of the authors of unique scientific works like 'Therapeutic ophthalmology' and 'Fundamentals of iridodiagnostics'.
Zarifa Aliyeva has a great role in preparing high-skilled health personnel. She was a member of the Presidium of the All-union Society of Ophthalmologists, the Soviet Peace Protection Committee, the Board of Directors of the Azerbaijan Ophthalmology Society, as well as, editorial board of the "Vestnik ophthalmology" journal (Moscow).
In 1981, Zarifa Aliyeva was awarded the highest prize in the field of ophthalmology - the Prize named after Academician M.I.Averbakh of the Academy of Medical Sciences of the USSR for the great contribution she made to the development of ophthalmology - researches she conducted in the field of professional pathology of vision. Professor Z. Aliyeva was the first woman, who was awarded that prize.
In 1983, Professor Z. Aliyeva was elected academician of the Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan for high level of her scientific researches, their social significance, her public activities, pedagogical talent, and great services in long-term scientific and research works.
Z. Aliyeva was awarded orders and medals, also the title of Honorary Figure of Science of Azerbaijan.
Mrs. Zarifa Aliyeva passed away on 15 April, 1985 in Moscow.