Azerbaijani gymnasts win gold medals at Baku’s Championships in Gymnastics (0PDATE)
Society Materials 4 March 2015 16:08 (UTC +04:00)
details added (first version posted at 15:50)
Azerbaijani gymnasts Oleg Stepko and Kristina Pravdina won gold medals in the all-around competition at the Open Joint Azerbaijan Championships in Gymnastics in Baku March 4.
Azerbaijan's representative Oleg Stepko with 90,600 points won the gold medal among the men in all-around competition following all rotations. Another Azerbaijani gymnast Petr Pahnyuk with 88,050 points settled for the silver medal. The Croatian winner of the Olympic Games in London Filip Ude with 86,100 points captured the bronze medal.
Azerbaijani gymnast Kristina Pravdina with 50,339 points is in the lead in the all-around competition among women.
Turkish gymnast Tutya Yilmaz with 50,131 points settled for the second spot, after making some gross mistakes in the last rotation. Another gymnast of Turkey Demet Mutlu with 49,332 points won the bronze medal.
The Open Joint Azerbaijan Championships in Gymnastics has started in Baku. This is the test championship on the eve of the European Games.
The official opening ceremony of the Open Joint Azerbaijan Championships in Gymnastics was held in Baku on March 4.
Coming from 22 countries, 133 gymnasts will compete for medals both in the all-around and the individual competitions.
Such well-known gymnasts, as two-time absolute world champion Yana Kudryavtseva (Russia, rhythmic gymnastics), Olympic silver medalist Filip Ude (Croatia), European champion Alexander Shatilov (Israel, both - sports gymnastics) and other athletes arrived in the capital of Azerbaijan - Baku.