Baku Higher Oil School initiates seminar on Renewable Energy: Challenges and Perspectives
Society Materials 4 July 2016 11:44 (UTC +04:00)
According to the order of Elmar Gasimov, Rector of Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS), the seminar on Renewable Energy: Challenges and Perspectives will be regularly held at BHOS with the purpose of disseminating contemporary knowledge on renewable energy engineering and ensuring information exchange amongst specialists.
The seminar’s further activity will be closely related to BHOS Training and Research Center on Renewable Energy Engineering serving as the platform for the specialists involved in appropriate fields of science, education and industry, both at national and international levels.
In compliance with the Rector’s order, Prof. Siyavush Azakov, Dr.Sc. in Physics and Mathematics, from BHOS Petroleum Engineering Department was appointed the scientific supervisor of the seminar.
The first meeting of the seminar was held on June 30. BHOS faculty, 3 selected Chemical Engineering students, as well as the specialists representing various scientific and educational institutions and industries joined the meeting. Prof. Rahim Madatov, Head of Department at the Institute of Radiation Problems, the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan, made the presentation on Obtaining layered semiconductor monocrystals, studying their electrophysical, photoelectric and optical properties, as well as the investigation of their possible applications. Then BHOS third year Chemical Engineering student Samira Mammadova made the presentation on the topic “Photovoltaics in 2016”.
The presentations were followed by discussions on the covered topics and the participants agreed upon holding these kinds of discussions on a monthly basis.
The programme of the seminar meetings will be developed taking into account the thematic suggestions and titles of the presentations submitted by relevant specialists. Open discussions are envisaged to be held during the meetings. The topics to be covered during the seminar will include but not be restricted with the legislative basis for the use of renewable energy resources, the related global practice and appropriate technologies, materials, software, ecological and economical aspects, as well the potentials and challenges existing in Azerbaijan in terms of application of these kinds of resources. Special focus will be on promotion of energy saving technologies. The organizers are especially interested in engaging the representatives of the relevant bodies and various specialists in the work of the seminar.
Applicants willing to join the seminar as presenters or listeners are kindly requested to send their complete resumes (the following data should be provided: family name, name, patronymic name, education background, scientific title, affiliation, occupation, intended status at the seminar, convenient time for seminar sessions, email address, mobile/office phone numbers) to the following email: [email protected]