Baku hosts solemn opening ceremony of "Sea Cup" contest (PHOTO)
Society Materials 15 August 2022 22:01 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, August 15. On August 15, the opening ceremony of the “Sea Cup” contest, held as part of the “International Army Games-2022” in Baku city, was conducted in the Azerbaijan Naval Forces, Trend reports citing the press service of Defense Ministry.
The event was attended by the leadership of the Ministry of Defense, deputies of the Milli Majlis, representatives of the Garadagh District Executive Power, Republican Veterans Organization, Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company, delegates of participating countries, military attachés, local and foreign mass media employees, as well as other guests.
First, flowers were laid at the monument to national leader Heydar Aliyev, and the memory of the Great Leader was honored.
The flags of the participating states entered the arena accompanied by a military orchestra. At the ceremony, the National Anthem of Azerbaijan, hosting the contest, was performed and the tricolor flag was raised.
The speakers welcomed the guests and conveyed them the congratulations of the Minister of Defense on the occasion of the opening of the "Sea Cup" contest, held in Baku as part of the "International Army Games-2022" competitions.
It was noted that the International Army Games serve the purpose of strengthening military cooperation, friendship between servicemen, and further increasing professionalism. The contribution of the "Sea Cup" contest to further strengthening of mutual relations and cooperation between the participating countries was emphasized as well.
Then the “Sea Cup” international contest was declared open.
A theatrical mass-artistic program with the participation of the artists and team of the Army Ideological and Cultural Center named after Hazi Aslanov was presented during the opening ceremony.
In the “Sea Cup” contest, military seamen will compete for the championship at the "Artillery Shootings", "Struggle for survivability of the ship and the rescue training" and "Maritime training" stages.