Budapest hosts concert dedicated to 100th anniversary of Heydar Aliyev (PHOTO)
Society Materials 17 June 2023 15:01 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, June 17. The Azerbaijani Embassy in Hungary, with the support of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, the Azerbaijani Diaspora Support Fund and the State Committee for Work with the Diaspora of the Republic of Azerbaijan, organized an exhibition and a classical music concert dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the National Leader Heydar Aliyev on June 16 at the Franz Liszt Music Academy, Trend reports.
The event began with the screening of a short documentary dedicated to Heydar Aliyev. Ambassador Tahir Taghizade, who made an opening speech, noted the important role that the National Leader played in the development of the Azerbaijani statehood and society, including the popularization of Azerbaijani music in the world.
The far-sighted policy laid down by the Great Leader continues under the leadership of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, he added.
Taghizade also emphasized the successful activities of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation under the leadership of First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva in the field of promoting Azerbaijani culture in the world.
The famous Hungarian symphony orchestra "Solnok" under the direction of the famous Azerbaijani conductor, People's Artist of the Republic of Azerbaijan Yalchin Adigozalov performed works of the great Azerbaijani composers Gara Garayev, Fikrat Amirov, Niyazi and Asaf Zeynalli, the Hungarian author Bela Bartok, as well as the Italian classic Giacomo Puccini, and the soloist at the evening was the young and talented vocalist Seljan Nasibli. The performances were accompanied by unceasing applause.
The hall was attended by representatives of the Office of the Prime Minister of Hungary, the National Assembly, the Ministries of Foreign Affairs and Trade, Defense, Economic Development and Culture, and other state structures and diplomatic corps accredited in Budapest, representatives of the local public and the media, members of the Azerbaijani diaspora, and Azerbaijani students studying in Hungary.
After the concert, the guests viewed a photo exhibition reflecting the main stages of bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Hungary during the leadership of Azerbaijan by National Leader Heydar Aliyev and President Ilham Aliyev.
The event continued with a reception.