Azerbaijani chess player to run for third place at Baku Chess World Cup
Society Materials 20 August 2023 20:50 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, August 20. Azerbaijani chess player Nijat Abasov will play a match for third place at the World Chess Cup in Baku, Trend reports.
Azerbaijani chess player Nijat Abasov played the second game of the semifinal in the men's section at the World Chess Cup in Baku with rival Magnus Carlsen (Norway) in a draw. Abasov lost the first game. The total score of the match Magnus Carlsen versus Nijat Abasov was 1.5-0.5 in favor of the Norwegian chess player.
Now Nijat Abasov will have a match for third place at the Baku World Chess Cup, the first game of which will be held on August 22. The opponent of the Azerbaijani chess player will be the winner of the pair Rameshbabu Praggnanandhaa (India) - Fabiano Caruana (USA).
The start list of the International Chess Federation (FIDE) World Chess Cup in Baku includes 206 chess players in the open section and 103 in the women's section. The World Chess Cup is being held in Azerbaijan for the second time. For the first time, three best players from both open and women's sections will qualify for the Candidates Tournament 2024.
The games of the FIDE World Cup 2023 will be broadcast on the official website of the competition in Azerbaijani and English languages. The competitions will continue until August 25. The prize fund of the Cup is set at $2 million.