Society Materials 2 July 2005 11:53 (UTC +04:00)
Azeri chess player Teymur Rajabov has won the second place in the European Championship this year, after defeating with black piece his Russian rival Aleksey Dreyev in the last round вЂ" the 18-year-old has ended the tournament with 9.5 scores that enabled him getting an additional 10,000 euros in prize money.
All in all, Rajabov, who is ranked in the top of the world chess-players’ rating, has managed to beat his opponents seven times, against five draws and an only defeat вЂ" an excellent вЂ�+6’ performance in the patter of chess professionals.
Romanian Liviu-Deter Nisipeanu, a 29-year-old professional, has celebrated his new status вЂ" a new European chess king, with 10 scores, following his glorious triumph over Slovenian Ukrainian Alexander Belyavskiy.
Three chess players вЂ" the 15-year-old Ukrainian, Sergey Karyakian, and two Armenians, L. Aronian and K. Asrian вЂ" have scored 9.0 points per each, sharing places from the third through the fifth.
Despite a success of Rajabov, other Azeri chess players have failed in the championship, with much promising and talented player, grand master Shahriyar Mammadyarov ranking the 56th place and вЂ" with a performance of 7.5 points вЂ" being unable to qualify for the upcoming world championship.
The performance of the other chess-players, representing Azerbaijan, was worse вЂ" among the 229 participants, Gadir Husseinov has ranked the 75th place, Namig Guliyev вЂ" 115th, Sarkhan Guliyev вЂ" 126th, Rasul Ibrahimov вЂ" 148th, Rauf Mammadov вЂ" 150th, and Elmar Husseinov вЂ" 171st.