Azeri Education Ministry to present to UNESCO draft program on co-op
Society Materials 8 December 2005 16:25 (UTC +04:00)
The Education Ministry of Azerbaijan will submit to UNESCO a draft program on cooperation in the sphere of upgrade of education system in the country, the Ministry told Trend.
The draft program will be submitted under the first meeting of the joint working group to be held in Baku on 13-17 December. The program encompasses close cooperation of UNESCO with Azerbaijan in the development of priority spheres of the country’s education system. The priority spheres are the training of personnel, improvement of the teachers.
Attending the event will be delegations of experts from UNESCO, headed by heads of higher education and planning department, Mirasgar Husseynov. The delegation will also include 4 experts of the organization. The delegation will hold meetings with the chair of the standing parliamentary commission on science and education, the leadership of the Education Ministry.