No serious defects revealed during monitoring of prisons in Azerbaijan
Society Materials 4 March 2006 11:28 (UTC +04:00)
No serious defects were revealed during the monitoring of the prisons in Azerbaijan, Trend reports referring to Rafig Ramazanov, the head of the Public Relations Division of the Central Department for Execution of Court Sentences (CDECS).
In accordance with the law, all necessary conditions were established for conduction of the monitoring acts at the prisons by nongovernmental organizations and representatives of the international organizations, involved in defense of prisoners rights in Azerbaijan. Almost all appeals to CDECS in regard to monitoring were satisfied.
Negatives cases revealing during the monitoring acts are eliminated by the Central Department for Execution of Court Sentences. Most of them are related to small everyday problems, Ramazanov stressed.
He also clarified the issue of the Public Council on penitentiary system control, the activities of which was suspended over a year ago. The activities of the Public Council were ceased due to lack of legal basis. The issue was thoroughly considered at the meeting with the participation of Fikrat Mammadov, the Azerbaijani Justice Minister, and the members of the Public Council on 4 August 2005. A working group was established to determine a new direction of the activities, the composition and the legal basis of the Public Council.
The working group submitted the developed regulations of the new Public Council and other standard acts to the Justice Ministry. The organization will start its activities anew after the approval by the Ministry, Ramazanov underlined.