Geology Institute hosts meeting on Caspian ecology
Society Materials 2 May 2006 11:12 (UTC +04:00)
The Institute of Geology of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan hosted on 1 May 2006 a meeting with the representatives of the Detroit State University under the project on Appraisal of subsea shipment of sewage water and nutrients of the Caspian coast through isotope method, the Academy announced
Akif Alizade, the Director of the Institute, received the US specialists, Trend reports.
The project was designed jointly with the Institute and the Detroit University with the financial support of the US Fund for Civil Researches Development. The project, which was sanctioned in November 2005, is to end by late 2007.
Chingiz Aliyev, a coordinator of the project from Azerbaijan, the head of the Gamma-Spektrometria of the geological environment of the Geology Institute, informed on the goals and condition of the project. The 2-year researches will study the distribution of nutrients (combination of organic and non-organic substances) with the help of isotopes in the rivers and the Caspian Sea.
The field work will shortly start in Kur River near Neftchala District, east Azerbaijan. Similar researches will be also carried out in the Gudyalchai, Gusarchay and Vilashchay rivers.
In his turn coordinator on the part of the United States, Mark Baskaran, proposed to expand cooperation with the Institute in the sphere of study of cooperation СЃРѕС'рудничесС'РІРѕ with the Institute in the sphere of the Caspian ecology.