Azerbaijan records growth in agricultural production
Economy Materials 20 October 2021 17:28 (UTC +04:00)
The volume of agricultural production in Azerbaijan in actual prices increased in 9M2021 in annual terms by 507 million manats ($298 million), or 7.4 percent (from 6.8 billion / $4 billion to 7.3 billion manats / $4.3 billion), Trend reports with reference to the State Statistics Committee of Azerbaijan
During the specified period, the production of livestock products increased on an annualized basis from 2.8 billion / $1.6 billion to about 2.9 billion manats / $1.7 billion (by 95.4 million manats / $56 million, or 3.4 percent), and in crop production - by 287.7 million manats / $169 million, or 10 percent (from 2.9 billion / $1.7 billion to 3.2 billion manats / $1.9 billion).
It is noted that the harvest continues in the country. As of October 1, 2021, grain and leguminous crops were harvested from the sown area by 177,200 tons, or 5.7 percent more than the same period last year (from 3,069 to 3,246 million tons).
As of October 1, 2021, 572,300 hectares were sown with autumn and spring crops. From 572,300 hectares, 1.9 million tons of wheat were harvested, from 11,900 hectares – 66,600 tons of corn.
According to the committee, in the first nine months of 2021, the farms harvested 984,800 tons of potatoes (an increase of 3.6 percent over the year) and 1.6 million tons of vegetables (an increase of 6.7 percent over the year), 458,200 tons of fruits and berries (growth for the year by 2.7 percent), 1.013 million tons of green tea leaves (growth for the year by 27 percent).
During the reporting period, the country produced 399,600 tons of meat (an increase of 3.2 percent on an annualized basis), 1.627 million tons of milk (an increase of 1.6 percent), 1.412 billion eggs (a decline of 3.8 percent) and 15,900 tons of wool (an increase of 0.1 percent).