Henkel Rus halts its operations in Azerbaijan
Economy Materials 16 February 2023 12:12 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, February 16. Henkel Rus LLC, a chemical and consumer goods company, has announced the closure of its representative office in Azerbaijan, Trend reports via 'Vergiler' newspaper of the Azerbaijani State Service under the Ministry of Economy.
The official representative of the company is Mikhail Yershov.
Creditors can file their claims within two months at the following address: 25E November 8 str., Khatai district, Baku White City Business Center, Baku.
The company is a subsidiary of the German Henkel AG & Co. KGaA and has been operating in Azerbaijan since July 2020.
In April 2022, Henkel announced the termination of its activities in Russia and its withdrawal from the market.
Henkel AG & Co. KGaA, commonly known as Henkel, is a German multinational chemical and consumer goods company headquartered in Düsseldorf, Germany. The company manufactures cleaning and detergents, cosmetics and personal care products, and adhesives. The company ranked 290th on the Forbes Global 2000 list of the largest companies in the world for 2021. The main markets are the USA, Germany and China.