Uzbek enterprise starts construction of modern residential complex
Construction Materials 2 June 2020 15:37 (UTC +04:00)
Uzavtosanoat started construction of Asaka City complex in Uzbekistan, Trend reports with reference to press service of the company.
The construction of residential complex with developed infrastructure worth $98 million will provide apartments for about 5,000 families.
The new modern complex will be located on 45 hectares in Asaka district (Andijan Region) of Uzbekistan. Construction of new houses and buildings is based on the most advanced modern construction technologies and differs from ordinary houses in economy and energy efficiency.
In addition to 71 multi-storey residential buildings with 4,631 apartments, the complex will include two pre-schools, a school, a hospital for 250 people, a park, a shopping center with an area of 10,000 square meters, the report says.
Uzavtosanoat is implementing projects worth $20 million to process industrial waste and provide construction of the complex with quality construction materials. The plant for production of construction materials and equipment based on modern energy-saving technologies, construction of which is scheduled for the third quarter of 2020, will also be located in Asaka district.
Four enterprises for processing industrial waste, created within the project, will produce 35,000 tons of import-substituting metals: 5,700 tons of paper, 4,000 tons of wood and 1,300 tons of plastic products per year.
After the launch of production, the enterprises will employ 2,300 residents of nearby districts. In total, the Asaka City complex construction project will create 10,000 jobs.
UzAutoSanoat is an Uzbek holding company, which controls automobile manufacturing enterprises of large-knot assembly in Uzbekistan and auto localization and components. It has the largest dealer network in Uzbekistan and CIS countries.