Large Company to Build 5 New Factories in Azerbaijani Region
Business Materials 11 December 2007 13:41 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / corr Trend I.Khalilova / Azersun Holding plans to build 5 new factories in the Imishli region of Azerbaijan over 2 years, Abulfaz Agayev, head of the executive power of Imishli District said.
According to Agayev, these enterprises will be built in the Imishli Sugar factory region, which was commissioned on 23 March, 2006. The holding will also establish new enterprises. These factories will be specialized in the manufacturing of animal fodder, milk products, vegetable oil and spirits.
"Work is currently carried out in this direction, which will enable the opening of new jobs as well as support the implementation of the state program on the regional development 2004- 2008," Agayev said.
Agayev also stated a new brandy manufacturing factory was established in Imishli and in the near future a new concrete factory will be put into operation.
Azersun Holding was established in 1992 and presently employs 3,000 staff. The company is specialized in the processing and packaging of tea, vegetable oil, trading and distribution, building, banking, insurance, manufacturing of pasteboard and paper, meat and vegetable cans, cargo transportation and storage.