Standard Center of Azerbaijan to be Established in Five Years
Business Materials 16 February 2008 13:40 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 16 February / corr. Trend S. Babayeva/ The Standard Center of Azerbaijan will be established in five years, Ramiz Hasanov, the General Director of Azerbaijani State Agency on Standardization, Metrology and Patent said in the meeting of Caspian Integration and Business Club (CIBC).
"It is of great importance for us ( Azerbaijan) and demands big efforts," he said.
Some 9 standards worth of $400 have been purchased to measure pressure and weight. Agency plans to purchase some 50 standards in 5 years within the framework of the State Program on Establishment and Development of Standard Center in Azerbaijan.
The state budget has allocated funds for the purchase of the standards in 2008; however Hasanov did not divulge the sum required for the purchase of the standards.
According to Hasanov, the construction of the building of the Standard Center will be completed in 2 months.
The State Agency says that the introduction of standards in Azerbaijan, the establishment of the Center and favourable investment climate in Azerbaijan will contribute to the number of foreign investment companies. These foreign companies appeal to the foreign countries to determine the conformance of the technical demands of the instruments as there is no state measure units (standards) in Azerbaijan and neighboring countries. It leads to the outflow of the capital from Azerbaijan. The domestic companies spend a lot on these services in foreign countries and they will spend 10 times less after the Center is established.