Palmali Company Aqcuires Second Product and Chemical Tanker
Business Materials 21 August 2008 19:32 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 21 August / Trend / The shipbuilding company Krasnoe Sormovo, which is part of the group of companies MNP Group, put into use the second vessel of a new series - product and chemical tanker IMO2 Nasiba Zeynalova, customer of which is the Group of Companies Palmali. The project of the vessel Nasiba Zeynalova is RST22, and project originator is Marine Engineering Bureau of Odessa City, Palmali's statement said on 21 August.
The over-all length of the vessel of project RST22 is 139.95m, the width of vessel - 16.6m, the height of side - 6 m. It belongs to the tankers of class "Volga- Don max".
The vessel of a new series is the logical continuation of the tankers of the project 005RST01, known as "Armada", previously designed by the Marine Engineering Bureau for the Group of Companies Palmali and built in Tuzle (Turkey) in 2002-2006.
Ten tankers of type "Armada" are being successfully operated for the mixed (river- sea) transportation of crude oil, petroleum residue, diesel fuel, other oil products and lucbirants, and also in the sea transportation in the Caspian, Black, Mediterranean, Baltic and North Sea, including voyages around Europe and in the Irish Sea in winter.
Vessels completely correspond to new international requirements for the transportation of lucbirants, including two-cutoff floodability.
During the design, the special demands of Russian and world oil companies, additional ecological limitations of the class of the Russian Sea Register of Navigation "ECO PROJECT" are taken into consideration.