More than 1.2mln Azerbaijani Citizens to Get Increased Pensions
Business Materials 29 August 2008 13:00 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 29 August / Trend corr. U.Ismayilova / In accordance with the Azerbaijani President's decree on increase of labor pensions to AZN 75 dated on 25 August, 1.212mln pensioners will get increased pensions in Azerbaijan, Salim Muslumov, the head of the State Fund on People's Social Protection (SFPSP), said on 28 August.
A total of 1.26mln labor pensioners are officially registered in Azerbaijan. The rest 47,770 pensioners are servicemen, people with special rank or civil servant and level of their pensions depend on rise of salaries.
Under the decree, pensions for family members of the national heroes rose to AZN 165, families of war victims - to AZN 154, pensioners of the first disability group because of the problem with eyes - to AZN 164, pensioners of the first disability group because of other problems - to AZN 104 and pensioners of the first group of disability - participants of war - to AZN 200.5, Muslimov said.
Benefits of pensioners of the second group of disability were increased to AZN 170.7, the third group of disabled persons - to AZN 155.5 and the rest pensioners of the third group - to AZN 41.25.
People paying money to the social insurance fund number to 1.71mln.