Forecast for Customs Duties for 2009 Might be Increased by 17%
Business Materials 24 September 2008 13:55 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 23 September / Trend , corr. A.Badalova / The Azerbaijan government suggests to increase the forecasts for customs duties for 2009 by 17%, Aydin Aliyev, the chairman of the State customs committee (SCC), said.
їPreliminarily, it is suggested to increase the forecast for SCC in projecting budget income for next year up to AZN 190 mln,ї Aliyev said.
As a result of correction of budget forecasts for 2008 for the State Customs Committee, the plan on collection of customs taxes and duties was increased by 0.9 percent (AZN 10mln) to 1.110 bln AZN. Accordingly, the forecast for 2009 is AZN 1.3 bln.
The growth of the forecast indexes for the SCC will not be accompanied by review of customs tariffs.
їAs part of entrance to the WTO we will have to return to the question of change of the customs rates, whilst this question is not on agenda at this stage,ї Aliyev said.
In connection with the annual growth of the forecast for SCC, the customs bodies offer the Government to cut the number of breaks, especially on the VAT and perhaps, for some oil products, produced by Azerbaijan. The excise tax has not been imposed on them, so far. Presently, the special weight of tax-release in lump import of Azerbaijan reaches 60%.
On 23 September the official rate of AZN was 0.8076 per USD.