Belorussian assembly production in Azerbaijan to increase competitiveness of fridges
Business Materials 4 February 2009 20:53 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Feb. 4/ Trend N. Ismaylova/
Belorussia hasn't reached an agreement to establish joint assembly production of fridges. So, this idea hasn't realized yet, Belorussian Ambassador to Azerbaijan Nikolay Patskevich said on Feb. 4.
"Azerbaijani enterprises prefer to buy units and blocks from Belorussia and other countries and install them in their fridges," Patskevich said.
If Belorussia and Azerbaijan launch joint production of fridges, it would increase competitiveness of the products, he said. Ambassador hopes it will occur in 2009.
During talks in 2007 the Belorussian side offered to assemble production of 300,000 fridges per year at Chinar PU. First this proposal was made in 2006. Azerbaijan's government was interested in the proposal because after privatization of Chinar no stirring up is observed in production.
Сегодня на этом предприятии производится всего до 30 тысяч холодильников в год.
Presently, roughly 30,000 fridges per year are produced at the enterprise.
In 2008 Tatarstan suggested establishing joint enterprise to produce fridges at Chinar Baku plant.
Tatarstan's plant takes the third place in Russia on production of fridges. It produces half a million of fridges annually. Tatarstan is willing to launch production of fridges under Azerbaijani terms, to assemble accessories delivered from Tatarstan and to sell them at any brand.