Azerbaijan to improve social protection by 2014
Business Materials 18 April 2009 16:37 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, April 18 / Trend , U.Ismayilova/
The Azerbaijan State Social Protection Fund will continue to improve payment system for people's social benefits as part of the State Program on Azerbaijani regions' socio-economic development for 2009-2013.
In 2009-2012, the State Fund will apply modern technologies to employment bodies to form regional professional education centers, as well as provide disabled people with social benefits for their education.
In 2009-2010, the Social Fund jointly with local executive bodies will form special workshops to repair technical facilities in Nakhchivan, Ganja, Shaki and Masalli cities.
It is also planned to establish special information technology centers for disabled and blind people in Nakhchivan, Sumgayit and Ganja cities by 2011.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev approved the State Program on socio-economic development of the country's regions for 2009-2013 by April 14.