Uzbekistan to fulfill 2009 state budget with surplus
Business Materials 7 December 2009 13:27 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, Dec. 7 / Trend D.Azizov /
Uzbekistan is expected to fulfill its 2009 state budget with a surplus of 0.1 percent of the GDP, compared to a deficit of 1 percent approved by the parliament, the Budget and Economic Reforms Parliamentary Committee said.
It is expected that budget revenues will amount to over 10.985 trillion sum and expenditures to about 10.952 trillion sum.
At the same time revenue from direct tax in budget revenues will hit 49.8 percent versus 47.1 percent in 2008, from indirect taxes - 26.8 percent versus 26.6 percent of property taxes, and resource payments - 15. 2 percent against 15.1 percent last year.
The state budget expenditures will retain their social orientation.
The overall cost of developing social spheres and social support will hit 6.1 trillion som, nearly 56 percent of total budget expenditures.
Parliament approved the 2009 budget with a deficit at 1 percent of the GDP (491.6 billion sum), revenues at 21.2 percent (10 trillion sum) and expenditures at 22.2 percent (10.492 trillion).
On Dec. 7, the official exchange rate is 1509.36 sum to $1.