Individuals' deposit ups in Azerbaijani banks in Jan.
Business Materials 27 February 2010 13:07 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Feb. 27 / Trend N.Ismayilova /
Depositary base of Azerbaijani banks decreased by 4.1 percent in January, 15.6 percent compared to the same period in 2009, the Central Bank of Azerbaijan (CBA) said.
Based on the CBA data, as of late January, total sum of bank deposits and deposits by enterprises and individuals hit 4462.4 million manat compared to 4654.2 million manat as of Jan.1 and 5287.9 million manat as of late January 2009. About 1782.7 million accounted for manat and 2679.6 million manat for currency.
In January, deposits by individuals increased 2.2 percent and legal entities decreased by 10.5 percent. The deposits by individual clients increased by 30 percent, corporative clients reduced 39.9 percent compared to January 2009.
As of late January, the deposits of individuals hit 2385.8 million manat from the previous 2334.9 million manat as of Jan.1 and 1835.2 million manat as of Feb.1, 2009.
Deposits of legal entities totaled 2076.7 million manat in late January compared to 2319.3 million manat as of Jan. 1 and 3452.6 million manat as of Feb.1, 2009.
Feb. 27, the official exchange rate is 0.8034 manat to $1.