Agriculture Ministry: No 'bird flu' virus detected in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 17 May 2010 12:52 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 17 / Trend, U.Ismayilova /
At present, a "bird flu" virus is not detected in Azerbaijan, Deputy Minister of Agriculture of Azerbaijan Bahram Aliyev said during a training workshop on the topic "Biosecurity and its use in poultry farms and industry" held with the support of Azerbaijan's Ministry of Agriculture and the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO).
"The best way to protect against the virus is preventive measures, in connection with which the Ministry of Agriculture conducts regular preventive works, which gave a serious result,"the deputy minister said.
According to him, in connection with prevention of "bird flu", the Ministry of Agriculture has purchased a special modern equipment to detect the virus in the laboratory of the State Veterinary Service under the Ministry.
At present, Azerbaijan has modern technologies to identify not only the "bird flu" virus, but other diseases in birds, Bahram Aliyev stressed.
"The main goal of the workshop is enlightenment of poultry organizations on the biosecurity issues, which are urgent today in the world," Aliyev said.