Azerbaijani and Polish audit chambers discuss urgent issues in audit
Business Materials 27 January 2011 16:05 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan. 27 / Trend N. Ismayilova /
The Azerbaijani Chamber of Auditors and Poland's National Chamber of Auditors will discuss the current issues in auditing within the two-day scientific and practical symposium on "Current problems with audit in modern terms," Vahid Novruzov, the head of the Azerbaijani Chamber of Auditors, said. The symposium is held in Baku on Jan. 27-28.
"The main objective of the symposium is to exchange views with Polish counterparts about the role and importance of auditing in the new market conditions," Novruzov said.
"The global financial crisis showed the importance of the role of the audit. In this regard, the international financial institutions form a new look at the audit aimed at improving the responsibility of audit firms for them not only to assess the current situation, but also predict the development of the company in the future, " he said.
Novruzov said that the international standards have been introduced since last year in Azerbaijan instead of national accounting standards. The main task of the chamber is to expand the use of audit practice of these standards in the country.