Parliament recommends Uzbek gov't to strengthen market-oriented reforms and economic liberalization
Business Materials 21 July 2011 17:48 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, July 21 / Trend D. Azizov /
"The government's work to further promote the market economic reform and to modernize the country still does not meet the requirements raised in the concept of further intensifying the democratic reforms and to form a civil society," a joint decree of the Legislative Chamber and Senate of Oliy Majlis of Uzbekistan, published in the Uzbek media said.
The state program "Year of small business and entrepreneurship", approved for the current year, is implemented with a serious backlog of scheduled dates."
The resolution was adopted on the results of Prime Minister Shaukat Mirziyoev's report to the Uzbek parliament on Friday.
The resolution emphasizes the need to remove all obstacles hampering the development of private property.
The Parliament recommends the government to ensure the preparation of legislative acts establishing the measures of responsibility for acts of officials for the bureaucracy, formalism, and corruption.
The government must submit draft laws "Family business", "Protection of private property and guarantees of property rights," "Guarantees of freedom of entrepreneurship" (new version), "Making Amendments to the Law "Foreign investments" to the parliament in the third quarter.
"The backlog of structural changes in the economy to ensure rapid development of high-tech industries, the state of introducing innovative technologies causes anxiety," the resolution said.
The parliament drew the government's attention that the diversification of the economy and quality of the goods made by local enterprises, primarily consumer goods and their competitiveness on domestic and foreign markets require the most serious attention.
The parliament recommended the government to take effective measures to ensure timely and unconditional implementation of the tasks to further liberalize the economy, to develop small business and entrepreneurship.
"Uzbekneftegaz", "Uzbekenergo", "Uzkimesanoat" have great debts.
The number of insolvent enterprises remains high, despite the total reduction of loss-making enterprises. The highest proportion falls to enterprises included in "Uzavtoyul", "Uzbekenergo", "Uzkimesanoat".