Baku Sea Port transships about 2 mln tons of ferry cargo
Business Materials 25 July 2011 17:00 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, July 25 / Trend E.Ismayilov /
The Baku International Sea Trade Port transshipped 3.41 million tons of various cargo in January-June, which is 28 percent more than the figure of 2010, a source at the port said.
"A 28-percent increase was observed in total amount of cargo transshipment in the first half-year," the source said.
He said the port handled ferry cargo in the amount of 1.95 million tons in January-June, which is 52 percent more than January-June of 2010
The port shipped 2.93 million tons of ferry cargo in 2010, which is 28 percent more than 2009.
The main dry cargo terminal of the port transshipped 550,000 tons of cargo in January-June, which is more by 30 percent that the same period of 2010.
In the half-year there was a decline in container transshipment. In January-June Baku port handled 5,740 containers, which is 20 percent less than in January-June of 2010.
"Reduction in transshipment of container cargo is associated with cargo forwarders," the source said.
In 2010, 9,600 containers were transshipped, which is three times more than 2009. Most of container traffic transshipment falls to containers of humanitarian supplies sent from Europe to Kazakhstan (Aktau) and further to Afghanistan.
The port transshipped 5.76 million tons of various cargo in 2010, which is 12 percent more than 2009, the source said.
A significant increase in overall handling and growth of handling of certain types of goods is associated with the commissioning of the 12th berth of the port after renovation, increase in cargo transportation in the direction of Europe and Asia, as well as an increase in oil cargo transshipment from Turkmenistan.