Georgia will not allow alienation of strategic objects' controlling package
Business Materials 10 September 2011 10:13
Georgia, Tbilisi, Sept. 10 / Trend N.Kirtzkhalia /
The Georgian government will not allow the alienation of controlling package of the strategic objects, Georgian Parliamentary Finance and Budget Committee Chairman Zurab Melikishvili said.
Melikishvili made such a statement after the deputy from the Christian Democrats, Levan Vepkhvadze, said that once the majority refused to include these guarantees into the Law on "Privatization".
"Placement of the state-owned enterprises' assets on international exchanges will help them to attract investment and create jobs," Melikishvili said.
He cited the Georgian Post as an example.
"As far as strategic assets, our government will never allow the transfer of a controlling interest in another's hands," he said.
The opposition believes amendments to the Law on "Privatization" may lead to that shares of the strategic objects such as the Georgian Railway, Electrical System and the central gas pipeline may be in the hands of the occupiers or the opposing countries.
According to the amendments to the law on property, the government is entitled to place the state-owned enterprises' assets on international exchanges.