Azerbaijani banks' total liabilities decrease
Business Materials 5 December 2011 20:02 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Dec. 5 / Trend , N.Ismayilova /
Total assets of the Azerbaijani banks as of early November 2011 amounted to 13.503 billion manat, which is 0.5 percent less compared to early October, the Central Bank of Azerbaijan (CBA) said on Monday. During the current year this figure reached its maximum volume in September, thereby totaling 13.567.6 billion manat.
Banks' investments amounted to 1.3 billion manat during ten months, increasing by 2.3 percent compared to September, loans allocated to customers - 8.84 billion manat. The volume of loans and deposits issued to the financial sector amounted to 592 million manat.
Funds on correspondent accounts for the period amounted to 978.8 billion manat. Cash of Azerbaijani banks amounted to 521.2 million manat.
Total liabilities of Azerbaijani banks as of Nov.1, 2010 amounted to 11.16 billion manat, decreasing by 0.6 percent in October. Some 6.08 billion manat falls to deposits, and 4.3 billion manat - loans and deposits received from the financial market.
Some 44 bank operate in the country.
The official exchange rate is 0.7865 manat to $1 on Dec. 5.