Azerbaijan almost completes POS-terminal installation in tourist centers
Business Materials 17 May 2012 18:37 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 17 /Trend A.Akhundov/
Azerbaijan has almost completed the installation of POS-terminals at tourist centers, Tax Minister Fazil Mammadov said during a speech at a session devoted to the works on introducing and installation of non-cash payments of POS-terminals.
The meeting was attended by officials from ministries of taxes, economic development, transportation, communications and information technologies, as well as the Central Bank, banks and businesses.
"The work on installation of POS terminals in hotels, in the objects of trade, catering, leisure and entertainment, taxis, gas stations, the facilities providing health service involved in the sale of pharmaceutical products and other objects is nearly completed. The ministry created a special office to oversee the execution of these works" Mammadov said.
He noted that delivery of POS-terminals was provided due to active involvement of acquiring banks to the work.
"More than 17,000 POS-terminals have been installed at 14 thousand objects From February to May 15, 2012. As of today, 26,443 facilities in the country registered 30,940 active POS-terminals, 93.7 percent or 28,976 of which are located in Baku. The installation of POS-terminals ended in more than 830 taxis for today," Mammadov said.