Special permission for foreign carriers entering Uzbekistan to be introduced from 2013
Business Materials 25 September 2012 18:54
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, Sept. 25 / Trend D. Azizov /
The Uzbek government has extended permission for foreign carriers to enter the country without preliminary special permission until Jan. 1, 2013.
In early July, the government decided that international freight transportation has been implemented on the territory of Uzbekistan since Aug. 1 on the basis of a permission of the Uzbek Agency for Automobile and River Transport.
According to the decision, the foreign transportation companies must first apply to the agency to obtain permission for entering Uzbekistan.
The fee for the entry and transit of foreign trucks and buses crossing the Uzbek border with Tajikistan has been set at $ 265 since July 1, 2011, for Tajik trucks and buses - $118.
The transit rate for Turkmen trucks moving to Tajikistan with a capacity up to 10 tons and buses for 12 seats has been set at $ 35, for trucks with a capacity of 10 tons or more and buses for 12 seats and more - $ 55.
The additional fee is paid by every foreign vehicle for entry and transit in freely convertible currency by transferring the funds to the account of the Republican Road Fund under the Finance Ministry.
Moreover, Uzbekistan has introduced an additional fee for foreign carriers at the rate of $1 for each kilometer, if the actual weight of a vehicle will be over 50 tons since Aug. 1.
The additional fee is not applied to the vehicles of foreign countries with which Uzbekistan has concluded international treaties envisaging the non-use of charges and fees for the use of roads to these vehicles.