Implementation period of one of WB projects expanded in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 31 October 2012 19:49 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Sept. 31 / Trend A.Akhundov /
The implementation period of the WB project on reforming the health care system in Azerbaijan, to be completed by late 2012, has been extended until mid-2013, WB Baku office told Trend on Wednesday.
"More time is required to complete all the planned work," the bank said.
The bank said earlier that all the major operations within the project have been completed.
"The construction operations have been almost completed," the bank said. "The operations on technical assistance are under completion."
The project to reform the health care system in Azerbaijan consists of four main components:
- Strengthening of the management potential of the health ministry, sectorial policy, planning policy and regulation;
- Improving the quality and efficiency of health services in five pilot regions to include the modification of the initial level of services at the regional level and the construction of three regional hospitals and strengthen the ties between primary and secondary levels of health care presented in these regions;
- Reform of health financing with a gradual transition to the principles of compulsory health insurance;
- Increasing human capacity, including a certification programme for medical personnel.
The project was approved by the directors of the World Bank on June 29, 2006, and its implementation began in December 2006. The total project cost is $78.25 million, of which $50 million is allocated by the WB, while the share of the Government of Azerbaijan in the project is $28.25 million.
As of February 2012, some $32 million of the funds allocated by the World Bank were used.
Project completion is scheduled for December 2012.
This is the second project to reform health care financed by the World Bank. The first World Bank loan was $5 million. The implementation of the first project was completed in September 2006.