Five per cent increase in cargo transportation via TRACECA Azerbaijani segment in 2012
Business Materials 31 January 2013 11:49 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan. 31 / Trend E. Ismayilov /
Around 56.6 million tons of various cargos were transported within the Azerbaijan section of the Europe-Caucasus-Asia (TRACECA) transport corridor in 2012, TRACECA National Secretary on Azerbaijan Akif Mustafayev told Trend today.
He said the goods were transported by 5.5 per cent more in 2012 compared to 2011.
"This is an index on the Azerbaijani segment of the corridor," he said. "Transport fell to different types of goods."
He said that some 37.7 per cent of the total volume of transported goods fell to railway, 44.1 per cent of cargo were transported by road vehicles and 18.2 per cent by ship.
"During the year, Azerbaijani and foreign state agencies goods, as well as private companies were transported," TRACECA National Secretary said.
TRACECA is an international transport cooperation programme between the EU and its partner countries in Eastern Europe, South Caucasus and Central Asia. It has a permanent secretariat in Baku, Azerbaijan.
Currently, TRACECA member states are Azerbaijan, Bulgaria, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Armenia, Moldova, Romania, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Turkey, Ukraine and Iran.