Russian operator MTS conducts network modernization in Turkmenistan
Business Materials 19 September 2013 22:17 (UTC +04:00)
Turkmenistan, Ashgabat, Sept. 19 /Trend H. Hasanov/
Since early 2013 MTS has conducted a full network upgrade in Ashgabat, partially modernized networks throughout Turkmenistan, has replaced over 200 base stations and upgraded over 400 base stations, Director General of MTS Turkmenistan Oleg Atamanov said in an interview with the Neutral Turkmenistan newspaper.
According to him, the third generation network was launched in Ashgabat, building over 100 base stations. With the new constructions in velayats (provinces) it is planned to double this number by early 2014.
The primary goal is to provide high quality voice and data transmission services. In the near future the company plans to introduce a variety of services related to the transfer of data, such as content services that provide subscribers with a choice of over half a million licensed audio tracks.
MTS-Turkmenistan is a subsidiary of the OJSC Mobile TeleSystems (MTS).
MTS-Turkmenistan started full operations in the country in October 2012.
MTS OJSC is one of the world's largest mobile operators, serving more than 100 million subscribers in Russia, Ukraine, Belarus, Armenia and Turkmenistan.