Agricultural production increased five per cent in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 22 October 2013 14:14 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Oct. 22 / Trend E. Aliyev /
The agricultural production volume at current prices amounted to 4.438.4 billion manat in Azerbaijan in January - September, or by 4.9 per cent more compared to the same period of 2012, the Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee's report as of the first nine months said.
"Crop production growth was 4.3 per cent and livestock products were 5.5 per cent', the report says.
As of October 1, around 2.752 million tons of crops were collected from 1.345 million hectares of sown area excluding maize, or by 5.1 per cent more than in the same period of last year. As a comparison, 2,619 tons of cereal crops were collected in January- September 2012).
As of October 1, harvesting was underway.
Around 2700 tons of tobacco leaf as dry weight and 17,700 tons of sunflower were collected during the reporting period.
Processing enterprises sold 6800 tons of raw cotton.
Farms produced 530,100 tons of fruits and berries, that is 13,300 tons or 2.6 per cent more than in the same period of 2012, 104,300 tons of grapes which is a growth per year of 5000 tons, or five per cent and 474.5 tons of tea leaves.
During the reporting period, the country produced 358,100 tons of meat in live weight, 1.385 million tons of milk, 1.043 million eggs and 16.3 tons of wool.
Meat production increased by 3.8 per cent, milk by 6.6 per cent, eggs by 15.1 per cent and wool by 2.8 per cent in January-September this year compared to the first nine months of 2012.
The official exchange rate is 0.7843 AZN/USD on Oct. 22.