Turkey’s revenues from privatization exceed $57 billion
Business Materials 1 November 2013 20:54 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, November 1/Trend, R.Hafizoglu/
Turkey's total income from privatization that started in 1985 amounted to $57.8 billion, Anadolu agency reported.
According to the report, the plant for sugar production, two bridges and a number of main roads are expected to be privatized in Turkey in next two years.
The report also said that since the denationalization in Turkey, some 270 public organizations, eight main roads, two bridges and six ports were privatized.
Earlier, Turkish Prime Minister Recep Tayyip Erdogan said that currently, Turkey is outdoing almost all EU countries in the sphere of privatization.
According to the Prime Minister, privatization in the country is aimed at the development of the private sector.
Earlier, the Turkish Privatization Agency (OIB) said that some 38 state facilities had been privatized in Turkey since early 2013.
The total volume of revenues from the privatization of state property is $1.85 billion.
"A major portion of our revenue ($1.725 billion) was received from the privatization of the corporation for electricity distribution "Toroslar Elektrik Dağıtım (A.Ş.)", " the report said.
It is expected to bring in some $887.45 million of revenue from the privatization of 13 state facilities that are currently awaiting approval.
Ski resorts, as well as a series of bridges and roads are among the privatized facilities.