Uzbekistan to use nearly $ 4 bln in foreign investments in 2014
Business Materials 9 December 2013 19:06 (UTC +04:00)
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, Dec. 9
Uzbekistan plans to use foreign investments worth $3.883 billion in 2014 while implementing 166 investment projects in accordance with the investment program of 2014 approved by President Karimov.
It is planned to use $1.214 billion for 74 projects through foreign loans guaranteed by the government and $2.67 billion for 92 projects through foreign direct investments.
The largest amount of foreign investments - $2.604 billion will be spent to implement 35 projects in the fuel and energy sector, of which $2.228 billion will fall to foreign companies' direct investments for 16 projects.
In particular, LUKOIL will invest $1.05 billion in the implementation of two production sharing agreements worth more than $8 billion in Uzbekistan in accordance with the program in 2014.
The consortium of Korean companies led by Kogas will continue building the Ustyurt Gas Chemical Complex in the north- west of the country at a total cost of $ 4.1 billion with a planned investment volume of $711.2 million.
China's CNPC invested $316.2 million in the construction of the third line of the Uzbek section of the Central Asia-China gas pipeline which is valued at $2.1 billion.
Uzbekistan planned to use foreign investments worth $3.017 billion in 2013. According to the official statistics, the amount of foreign investments increased by 12.4 percent up to $1.812 billion in January- September 2013 compared to the same period of 2012.