Eight per cent rise in Azerbaijan’s passenger transport system
Business Materials 18 December 2013 17:42 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Dec. 18
The Azerbaijani transport sector transported 199.3 million tons of cargo in January-November 2013, which is 3.3 per cent more than the same period in 2012, the Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee said today.
Some 75.2 per cent of the goods from the total volume transported during this period fell to the private sector. Some 57.5 per cent of goods were transported by vehicles, 26.4 per cent by pipeline, 10.7 per cent by rail and 5.4 per cent by ships.
Over 1.57 billion people were transported by passenger vehicles in January-November, which is 7.8 per cent more than in the same period of 2012. Most passengers were transported by vehicles (87.9 per cent) and metro (11.9 per cent).
Some 21.3 million tons of cargo was transported by rail in January - November or by 0.4 per cent more than in the same period of 2012.
Ships moved 10.7 million tons of cargo between January-November. The entire volume of transported cargo fell to international operations. The volume of cargo handled at Azerbaijani ports in January-November amounted to 11.5 million tons.
Vehicles carried 114.6 million tons of cargo which is six per cent more than in January-November 2012. The volume of passenger traffic exceeded 1.38 billion people, an 8.1 per cent increase. Some 96.2 per cent of passengers were transported by buses and 3.8 per cent - by cars.
Subways transported 187.3 million passengers, an increase of 5.8 per cent compared to the same period of 2012.
Some 1.55 million passengers were transported by plane which is 4.2 per cent more than the same period in 2012. Around 0.5 per cent of transportation made by this type of transport fell to the private sector.