Georgian Telasi sums up results for 2014
Subsidiary of RAO UES of Russia, Georgian Telasi JSC, summed up the results of work for 2014, the company said Dec.23.
In 2014, Telasi JSC improved its financial and economic indicators, the technical condition of the power supply of Tbilisi and the quality of customer service.
The report said that the volume of investments, made by the Telasi company in production and non-production areas will amount to 32 million GEL in 2014 ($1 = 1.91 GEL).
Some 13 million GEL of these funds will be allocated to implement projects on modernization, reconstruction and overhaul, and 19 million GEL for projects to connect new subscribers and expand the network.
The report said that in 2014, the Telasi company carried out repair and preventive maintenance of 110/35 and 06/10 kV switchgear substations, modernization of electrical part of transformer substations, preventive maintenance and repair of power transmission lines (PTL) with voltage of 110 kilovolts and 35, replacing obsolete overhead lines and cables with voltage 35/10/6 kV and so on.
Telasi company implemented projects of reconstruction and modernization at the substations of Didube-220 and Saburtalo 1. Furthermore, an overhaul of 110-kilovolt transformer substation Saburtalo-2 and 35-kilovolt transformer substation Airport has been carried out.
The objectives of these studies are to increase the reliability and efficiency of power supply Tbilisi, increasing the capacity for further development of the power of the city.
With regard to the expansion of the network, in 2014 the company held works to connect more than 11, 600 new subscribers to the network.
The report said that as a result of these studies, security of energy supply of subscribers increased, as well as power losses reduced.
During the first 11 months of 2014, the number of technical state of emergency in the network of the company decreased by 3.5 percent compared to the same period last year.
During the first 11 months of 2014, the Telasi company bought 2.15 billion kilowatt / hours of electricity, which is 182.4 million kilowatt / hours more than the same period of 2013.
The report said that the company intends to continue the reconstruction and modernization of the distribution network in Tbilisi. In 2015, the investments of Telasi in these areas will exceed 21 million GEL.
Telasi JSC is one of the largest network companies in Georgia. The JSC is engaged in the distribution and sale of electricity in Tbilisi.
The company supplies electricity to more than 460,000 customers. In August 2003, Telasi became part of the RAO UES.