Turkmenistan promotes TAPI gas pipeline project
Business Materials 19 May 2015 13:56 (UTC +04:00)
Ashgabat, Turkmenistan, May 19
The President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhammadov addressed an appeal to the participants of the 6th International Gas Congress opening in Avaza May 19.
The president expressed his conviction that specific approaches will be stated at the event and constructive proposals for the implementation of the Turkmenistan-Afghanistan-Pakistan-India (TAPI) gas pipeline would be put forward.
"For implementation of this historic project will play an important role in promoting peace and expanding economic cooperation in the whole Asian region," said the head of Turkmenistan.
Previously, the Turkmen Oil and Gas Industry and Mineral Resources Ministry said that an international tender would be announced soon to select the leader of the Turkmenistan-Afghanistan-Pakistan-India (TAPI) gas pipeline project consortium.
TAPI's total length is to be 1,735 kilometers, including 200 kilometers running through Turkmenistan, 735 kilometers - through Afghanistan, 800 kilometers - through Pakistan up to the Fazilka settlement on the border with India.
The pipeline's annual capacity will be 33 billion cubic meters.