Azerbaijani bank draws $100M from central bank
Business Materials 23 November 2015 19:52 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Nov. 23
Kapital Bank drew the loans worth 103.65 million manat from the Central Bank of Azerbaijan (CBA) in January-September 2015.
The funds were drawn to maintain stability on the credit market and finance the businesses, the bank told Trend Nov. 23.
For comparison, the bank's obligations to the CBA totaled 6.4 million manat in 2014.
Kapital Bank's total liabilities exceeded 1.5 billion manat for the first nine months of the current year.
The largest share in the structure of liabilities accounted for the public deposits (827.9 million manat) and bank deposits (273.75 million manat).
Moreover, during the reporting period Kapital Bank issued bonds in the amount of 140.6 million manat.
The bank also drew the loans from a number of financial institutions amounting to 71.2 million manat in January-September 2015.
Kapital Bank's assets during this period exceeded 1.8 billion manat. Some 63.3 percent of assets or 1.14 billion manat accounted for loans issued to customers. The reserves worth 49.6 million manat were created to cover possible losses on these loans.
The cash on the balance of the bank amounted to 280.17 million manat.
The bank's bulk redundancy in the Central Bank amounted to 169.7 million manat, funds in the "nostro" accounts (accounts opened by the bank in other credit institution) reached 130.3 million manat.
As of the end of the third quarter of 2015, the total capital of Kapital Bank exceeded 253.77 million manat. The total capital adequacy ratio was 17.63 percent (the normative requirement of the Central Bank - 12 percent).
Kapital Bank is the successor of Savings Bank. The bank is included in PASHA group of companies - a large investment holding company in Azerbaijan. It is widely represented in such sectors as insurance, construction, construction materials, tourism and others.
The official exchange rate is 1.0511 AZN/USD Nov. 23.