Azerbaijani foreign trade surplus exceeds $2B in 2015
Business Materials 22 January 2016 16:48 (UTC +04:00)
The Azerbaijani State Customs Committee announced a decrease in the volume of foreign trade operations by 33.4 percent in 2015 compared to 2014, the committee said Jan. 22.
Azerbaijan's foreign trade partners for this period numbered 165 countries.
Black ink worth $2.2 billion was formed in foreign trade operations in 2015.
Foreign trade surplus exceeded $12.6 billion in 2014.
About 7,159 legal and physical entities were involved in foreign economic activities during this period, 3,593 being legal entities and 3,566 physical entities, according to the report.
Exports reached $11.4 billion in 2015, which is 47.66 percent less compared to 2014.
The public sector share in export operations was estimated at $10.1 billion, the private sector share -$1.1 billion and physical entities' share- $223 million.
Imports hit nearly $9.2 billion as of 2015, which is 0.36 percent more compared to 2014.
The public sector share in import operations exceeded $1.6 billion, private sector share- $7.2 billion and physical entities share - $344.3 million.
At the same time, the volume of exports amounted to $805.38 million, while imports - exceeded $1 billion in December 2015. As a result, a foreign trade surplus in the amount of $206.7 million was formed in December 2015.
About 2,477 kinds of goods were exported from Azerbaijan and 6,231 imported to Azerbaijan in 2015.