Assets of Uzbekistan’s Asaka bank increase
Business Materials 26 October 2016 16:48 (UTC +04:00)
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, Oct. 26
Assets of the State Joint Stock Commercial Bank Asaka totaled 7.79 trillion Uzbek soums ($1=3083.96 soums) January-September 2016, the bank’s management told Trend Oct. 26.
Asaka State Joint-Stock Commercial Bank is the second largest bank in Uzbekistan regarding the amount of main banking indexes.
The bank's assets, calculated upon the national accounting standards, totaled 7.4 trillion soums as of 2015. Therefore, the bank’s total assets increased by 5.3 percent in January-September 2016
In the total asset structure, volume of Asaka’s credit investments, including leasing amounted to 4.09 trillion soums compared to 3.4 trillion soums as of 2015 (a 20.3 percent growth), 90.6 percent of which accounted for the long-term loans.
The balance on deposit accounts of the population increased by 20.2 percent - up to 720.3 billion soums since early 2016.
The bank’s total capital increased by 6.7 percent – up to 976.9 billion soums.
Asaka bank was established in 1996. The bank is mainly involved in lending to the automotive industry.